Disclaimer & Privacy Notice

Before you exercise
If you are unsure of any exercises please contact us or consult with a Physiotherapist or doctor before you commence any treatments recommended. Any exercise holds an element of risk if undertaken without supervision. These exercises are recommendations only and are performed at your own risk. Please consult a doctor if necessary before you perform any of the exercises mentioned on this website or associated materials produced by ctchealthcare. If you feel any discomfort or pain during exercise, stop immediately.

Exercise Disclaimer
The information found within this site is for general information only and should not be treated as a substitute for advice from your own doctor or Physiotherapist. The exercises and other advice described are not suitable for everyone. You should not begin any exercise routine without consulting a qualified health practitioner particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, elderly, or if you have any chronic or recurring conditions. Any application of exercises suggested is at the reader’s sole discretion and risk. ctchealthcare accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or injuries caused directly or indirectly through the performing of any exercises given within this website or associated material produced by ctchealthcare. The authors of any information associated with ctchealthcare do not guarantee that any recommended exercises will work, or that you will produce benefits for yourself. Always consult your own GP, if you’re in any way concerned about your health or anything associated with it.

Information Disclaimer
The information found within this site and other associated material produced by ctchealthcare is for general information only and should not be treated as a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor or Physiotherapist. The exercises, dietary suggestions and other advice regarding health issues described are not suitable for everyone. You should not try to diagnose yourself, or begin any exercise routine, dietary program or attempt to treat yourself without consulting a qualified health practitioner particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, elderly, or if you have any chronic or recurring conditions. Any application of the techniques, ideas, suggestions and recommendations is at the reader’s sole discretion and risk. ctchealthcare accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or injuries caused directly or indirectly through the performing of any exercises given, or diagnosis made by a reader based on the information shown within this website or associated material produced by ctchealthcare. The authors of any information associated with ctchealthcare do not guarantee that any recommended methods or advice will work, or that you will produce benefits for yourself. Always consult your own GP, if you’re in any way concerned about your health or anything associated with it.

Website Disclaimer
The information found within this website is for general information only and should not be treated as a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor or Physiotherapist. The exercises, dietary suggestions and other advice regarding health issues described are not suitable for everyone. You should not try to diagnose yourself, or begin any exercise routine, dietary program or attempt to treat yourself without consulting a qualified health practitioner particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, elderly, or if you have any chronic or recurring conditions. Any application of the techniques, ideas, suggestions and recommendations on this website is at the reader’s sole discretion and risk. ctchealthcare accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or injuries caused directly or indirectly through the performing of any exercises given, or diagnosis made by a reader based on the information shown within this website. The authors of this website do not guarantee that any recommended methods or advice will work, or that you will produce benefits for yourself. Always consult your own GP, if you’re in any way concerned about your health or anything associated with it.

Products Disclaimer
ctchealthcare accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or injuries to persons or property caused directly or indirectly through the performing of any exercises given or the use of any products sold or suggested on this website or any associated material produced by ctchealthcare. The use of any products sold or suggested by ctchealthcare should be used following the included instructions manual or instructions given by you health professional. Always consult a health professional, if you’re in any way concerned about your health or anything associated with it or would like any advice regarding exercises when using such products.

NEVER DISREGARD MEDICAL ADVICE OR DELAY IN SEEKING IT BECAUSE OF SOMETHING YOU HAVE READ ON ANY WEB SITE OR THE SITES OF ADVERTISERS.

Privacy Notice

1.  PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use ctchealthcare’s Ltd services or website. We are committed to protecting your privacy. ctchealthcare Ltd complies with the Data Protection Act (1998) and general Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This extends beyond assuring the quality and safety of our clinical services, to ensuring high standards of quality and safety in the way we handle and manage personal data. Our data privacy and security commitment is intended to protect the interests of our; patients, staff and individuals who interact with our website.

2. DEFINITIONS

2.1 Personal Data — Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

2.2  Personal Identifiable Information (PII) —any information relating to a natural living person who is or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to him/her. In the case of ctchealthcare Ltd, this would generally be information held about an employee, customer, or patient in a file or database.

2.3 Personal Health Information (PHI) —also referred to as protected health information, generally refers to demographic information, medical history, tests and medical investigation results, insurance information and other data that is collected by a health care professional to identify an individual and determine appropriate care.

2.4 Data Protection Officer (DPO) —the ctchealthcare Ltd employee responsible for data protection activities.

2.5 Processing — Processing, in relation to information or data, means obtaining, recording or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data, including; organisation, adaptation or alteration of the information or data, retrieval, consultation or use of the information or data, disclosure of the information or data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, or alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of the information or data.

 

2.6 Processor — ‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

2.7 Restriction of processing — Restriction of processing is the marking of stored PII or PHI with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

 

2.8 Profiling — ‘Profiling’ means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

 

2.9 Pseudonymisation — Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information. To pseudonymise the data the additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

2.10 Controller or controller responsible for the processing — Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

 

2.11 Recipient — Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

 

2.12 Third party — Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller.

 

2.13 Consent — ‘consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

3.  RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed -of how we fairly process your data.
  • The right of access – the data that is held on you.
  • The right to rectification- of any data felt to be inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure- of your data (otherwise known as ‘right to be forgotten’).
  • The right to restrict processing- – to ‘stop’ or prevent further processing of existing data.
  • The right to data portability- transferring data to another provider/data controller.
  • The right to object- to processing (including profiling), direct marketing, and certain types of research.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling (e.g. for the purpose of profiling).

 

ctchealthcare Ltd is dedicated to accommodate requests in line with your rights under GDPR as long as it is not contravened by any other relevant associated regulations.

  1. TYPE OF DATA AND THE LEGAL GROUNDS ON WHICH DATA IS PROCESSED

ctchealthcare Ltd is a healthcare organisation and we have a legal duty to collect and process information relating to the creation of medical records (patients) and personnel records (staff), as well as receiving enquiries (website) and conducting surveys. Therefore, ctchealthcare Ltd will ensure all personal data is collected, held and transferred (where required) in a lawful manner and in line with GDPR guidelines.

  1. HOW LONG WILL THE DATA WE HOLD BE KEPT FOR?

ctchealthcare Ltd collects different types of data that have different legal ‘retention periods’ that we abide to, such as medical records and personnel records retention periods. PII, PHI will be held for no longer than is necessary and will be destroyed appropriately when the data retention period has expired. Equally individuals have the right to ask for their data to be destroyed or transferred elsewhere if they wish, at any time (providing no other laws prevent this from happening). For more information please refer to our data management policy.

 

  1. WHO CONTROLS THE DATA WE HOLD

ctchealthcare Ltd will be the Data Controller for the information we gather from you, although ultimately it is the individual themselves who have control of the data unless exceptional legal jurisdiction applies. In the majority of cases ctchealthcare Ltd employees will be the ‘data processors’, who collect, store, transfer and destroy the data, in line with appropriate guidelines or individuals expressed wishes (where applicable). This will only occur in line with the purpose for which the data is collected and will not be manipulated, transferred or destroyed without legal basis or an individual’s expressed wishes. No data will be transferred outside of EU borders.

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

ctchealthcare Ltd does not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly or voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period but is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in requesting more information must provide contact details and the reason for their request. ctchealthcare Ltd will not be contact website visitors, unless such information is given, and contact is specifically requested.

  1. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

ctchealthcare Ltd will never pass any personal information to any third party outside of our organisation (unless they are commissioned for data processing activities where we remain the ‘data controller’) without your consent.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. Our data is stored in a secure, protected environment. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.  As the controller, ctchealthcare Ltd has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

  1. INTEGRITY OF DATA

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form, any out of date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

  1. COMPLAINTS & CONCERNS

In ctchealthcare Ltd we are committed to providing a high quality and responsible service. We recognise that there may be occasions where client and company expectations are not fully satisfied. Our complaint procedure will enable us to receive concise, formative feedback from our clients, thereby allowing us to assess, and resolve any dissatisfaction. If you have any complaints or concerns about any aspect of this privacy policy please contact us via reception@ctchealthcare.co.uk

Alternatively, you can raise an issue, if you feel we have in any way handled your personal data unfairly or inappropriately, with the Information Commissioners Office. Further details on GDPR and data protection laws can also be found at the ICO website.

Sign up to news, offers and clinic update